Social Bowls

All members  should visit this page regularly. We will keep you updated on:

Weekly updates of results of Ladies, Men’s and Mixed/Open Social Bowls

Notices of up coming social bowls that are outside our normal social calendar.

Social Bowls – Weekly Activities

Please assist us by following a few simple rules:

  1. Team or single entries to be in by 12.00pm (noon)
  2. Green fees paid by 12.30pm
  3. Be in the Clubhouse at 12.45pm for announcements and calling of the cards
  4. If after nominating, circumstances prevent you from playing, you must notify the Games Organisers as soon as possible so that adjustments to the draw can be made
  5. Communicate with your team members and ensure that each team is nominated only once

Thanks heaps :). Your assistance in these matters will help ensure everything commences on time.

Weekly Events

Sunday: Mixed/Open Pairs – 3rd Sunday of the month is open/mixed triples “Jackpot Sunday”

Monday: Mixed/Open Turkey pairs. 2 games x 11 ends. Accumulating jackpot – increases by $50 each week.

Tuesday: Ladies Social Bowls

Wednesday: Barefoot Bowls 6.00pm to 8.30pm – Excellent opportunity to have a roll and see if you would like to play

Thursday: Men’s Pairs – 2nd Thursday of the month is “Money Day” –  up to $500 in prizes

Unless otherwise stated in the Club Calendar, all social games start at 1.00pm.

NOTE: As of June 1st and through the Winter months all social games will commence at 12.30pm

Weekly Bowls Results & News

WEEK ENDING SATURDAY 31ST JULY

Sunday 25th July Round 1 Men’s B Grade Pairs: P. Pitt and L. Poulsen def J. Reitzenstien and M. Richardson; K. Cook and R. Harvey def M. Stewart-Cook and G. Healey

Monday 26th July Turkey Pairs: Winners of Both Games: R. Tonkin and L. Poulsen; runners up R. Hoiberg and G. Hutchinson; Winners of First Game K. Dann and B. Dilg; Winners of Second Game M. Davies and D. Speck

Tuesday 27th July Ladies Day:
Club Selected “A” Pairs: Winners J. Dingle and D. Handley; runners up B. Heness and T. Chippendale
Club Selected “B” Pairs: Winners B. Hippisley and H. Stewart; runners up L. Taylor and J. Dunn
Results of Champion of Champion Triples: Bargara Team of J. Hearn, F. Clarke and A. Pershouse def Woodgate Team in a close game. Well done Ladies.

Wednesday 28th July Turkey Pairs: Winners of Both Games M. Troughton and K. Dann; runners up B. Watt and L. Rose; Winners of First Game H. and M. Stauffer; Winners of Second Game L. Taylor and W. Horn

Thursday 29th July Men’s Pairs or Triples: Winners J. McHarg, B. Morgan and T. White; runners up R. Tonkin, K. Cook and B. Dilg; 2nd runners up R. Boke, T. Teare and P. Sexton; 3rd runners up R. McDermott and J. Hillier; Sportsman’s J Fehlberg, G. Fehlberg and A. Almond; 2nd Sportsman’s L. Davies, J. Haddrick and R. Kirkland

Saturday 31st July Men’s Pennants: Div 1 Bargara def Bundaberg; Div 2 Woodgate def Bargara; Div 3 Bargara def Brothers; Div 4 Bargara def Isis

UPCOMING SPECIAL EVENTS

Tuesday 10th August: Ladies Pennants 9am Start Bargara v Bundaberg at Bargara
Saturdays Men’s Pennants
Sunday 15th August 3rd Round Men’s “B” Grade Pairs

NOTE: To meet the demand we are currently running an additional session of Turkey Pairs each Wednesday starting at 12.30 PM

*Please adhere to the COVID rules and make sure to check-in on arrival at the Club, including rollups.

Social Games To Put In Your Diary

Watch this space for upcoming special social bowls events

 

Social Bowls Monthly Events

Men’s Money Day – 2nd Thursday each month

  • Prize Money: 70% of Green Fees up to a total of $500
  • Winners and Runners up based on Margins
  • All remaining prize money is by lucky winner/loser rink draw

Jackpot Sunday – Mixed/Open Triples –  3rd Sunday each Month

  • Prize Money: $300
  • Jackpot: If not won increases by $100 per week
  • When Jackpot reaches $1000: Continuous draw until Jackpot is won

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This